Privacy Policy

The information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you. We only collect and hold personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to: provide you with quality products or services maintain your contact details Due to the services we provide, we collect health information as required by law. We do not use or share that information for any purpose other than for administering your account, or as otherwise disclosed to the customer when the information was collected.

How that information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this. We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services or we may provide information about you to other doctors with your permission.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure

We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. If other organizations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them. Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

How you can access your information

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

Changes

Due to recent amendments to the Privacy Act laws, we are required to notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.